FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.90
1 BR
1 BR- 16117
1.05ratio
FMR$870
Market$830
vs market+$40
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
2 BR
2 BR- 16117
1.18ratio
FMR$1,110
Market$940
vs market+$170
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.18
3 BR
3 BR- 16117
1.44ratio
FMR$1,500
Market$1,040
vs market+$460
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.44
4 BR
4 BR- 16117
1.36ratio
FMR$1,650
Market$1,210
vs market+$440
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.36
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Ellwood City, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ellwood City, PA is $1,110 a month. That is up 8.8% from $1,020 in FY 2026. Ellwood City is in the Lawrence County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Ellwood City is 2% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Ellwood City, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$730
$800
+9.6%
$720–$880
1BR
$800
$870
+8.8%
$783–$957
2BR
$1,020
$1,110
+8.8%
$999–$1,221
3BR
$1,380
$1,500
+8.7%
$1,350–$1,650
4BR
$1,550
$1,650
+6.5%
$1,485–$1,815
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Ellwood City, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$800
$870
$1,110
$1,500
$1,650
FY 2026
$730
$800
$1,020
$1,380
$1,550
FY 2025
$690
$740
$950
$1,290
$1,440
FY 2024
$760
$800
$960
$1,220
$1,330
FY 2023
$750
$790
$950
$1,210
$1,320
Questions about Ellwood City, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Ellwood City, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,110, that basic range is $999 to $1,221 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Ellwood City, PA in?
Ellwood City, PA is in the Lawrence County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Ellwood City, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.8%, from $1,020 in FY 2026 to $1,110 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 16.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set