Skip to main content
Loading page

Elm, PA

CitySAFMR
Lancaster County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,150$1,170
1 BR$1,250$1,220
2 BR$1,550$1,600
3 BR$1,970$1,830
4 BR$2,040$1,920
5 BR$2,346Not available
6 BR$2,698Not available
7 BR$3,103Not available
8 BR$3,568Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$175,843

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,600
HUD FMR$1,550
Market rent$1,620
Est. payment standard (103%)Used$1,600
-Principal and interest-$889
Loan amount$140,674
Down payment$35,169
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$511
Property taxes-$176
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$160
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$25,761(73.2% ROI)
Projected value
$189,364
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,521
Loan principal paid down+$5,040
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$44,095(125.4% ROI)
Projected value
$198,950
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,107
Loan principal paid down+$8,988
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$94,667(269.2% ROI)
Projected value
$225,094
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$49,251
Loan principal paid down+$21,416
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.97
1 BR
1.02
2 BR
0.96
3 BR
1.08
4 BR
1.06
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Elm, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Elm, PA is $1,550 a month. That is up 1.3% from $1,530 in FY 2026. Elm is in the Lancaster, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,553. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Elm is 36% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Elm, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,150+4.5%$1,035–$1,265
1BR$1,250+2.5%$1,125–$1,375
2BR$1,550+1.3%$1,395–$1,705
3BR$1,970−1.0%$1,773–$2,167
4BR$2,040+0.5%$1,836–$2,244

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Elm, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,150$1,250$1,550$1,970$2,040
FY 2026$1,100$1,220$1,530$1,990$2,030
FY 2025$980$1,100$1,390$1,820$1,840
FY 2024$940$1,060$1,330$1,720$1,770
FY 2023$900$1,030$1,290$1,640$1,730

Questions about Elm, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Elm, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,553, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,398 to $1,708 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,550 it would be $1,395 to $1,705. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Elm, PA in?

Elm, PA is in the Lancaster, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,553.

How much did fair market rent change in Elm, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.3%, from $1,530 in FY 2026 to $1,550 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 20.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set