Skip to main content
Loading page

Elmo, MT

CitySAFMR
Lake County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,160$1,160
1 BR$1,190$1,190
2 BR$1,540$1,540
3 BR$1,920$1,920
4 BR$2,260$2,260
5 BR$2,599Not available
6 BR$2,989Not available
7 BR$3,437Not available
8 BR$3,953Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$166,927

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,540
HUD FMRUsed$1,540
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$844
Loan amount$133,542
Down payment$33,385
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$496
Property taxes-$167
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$154
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,820(74.3% ROI)
Projected value
$179,762
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,835
Loan principal paid down+$4,784
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$42,468(127.2% ROI)
Projected value
$188,862
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,936
Loan principal paid down+$8,532
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$91,084(272.8% ROI)
Projected value
$213,681
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$46,754
Loan principal paid down+$20,330
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Elmo, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Elmo, MT is $1,540 a month. That is up 4.1% from $1,480 in FY 2026. Elmo is in the Lake County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,448. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Elmo is 18% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Elmo, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,160+5.5%$1,044–$1,276
1BR$1,190+4.4%$1,071–$1,309
2BR$1,540+4.1%$1,386–$1,694
3BR$1,920+2.1%$1,728–$2,112
4BR$2,260+6.6%$2,034–$2,486

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Elmo, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,160$1,190$1,540$1,920$2,260
FY 2026$1,100$1,140$1,480$1,880$2,120
FY 2025$1,080$1,120$1,440$1,820$2,020
FY 2024area FMR$633$743$934$1,175$1,244
FY 2023area FMR$594$719$888$1,110$1,193

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Elmo, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Elmo, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,448, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,303 to $1,593 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,540 it would be $1,386 to $1,694. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Elmo, MT in?

Elmo, MT is in the Lake County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,448.

How much did fair market rent change in Elmo, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.1%, from $1,480 in FY 2026 to $1,540 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 6.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set