Skip to main content
Loading page

Elrama, PA

CitySAFMR
Allegheny County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

87Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$970$920
1 BR$1,040$1,010
2 BR$1,260$1,180
3 BR$1,610$1,360
4 BR$1,740$1,580
5 BR$2,001Not available
6 BR$2,301Not available
7 BR$2,646Not available
8 BR$3,043Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$113,431

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,180
HUD FMR$1,260
Market rentUsed$1,180
Est. payment standard (96%)$1,210
-Principal and interest-$574
Loan amount$90,745
Down payment$22,686
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$406
Property taxes-$113
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$118
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,173(84.5% ROI)
Projected value
$122,153
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,722
Loan principal paid down+$3,251
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$32,703(144.2% ROI)
Projected value
$128,337
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,906
Loan principal paid down+$5,798
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$69,585(306.7% ROI)
Projected value
$145,201
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,770
Loan principal paid down+$13,815
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.05
1 BR
1.03
2 BR
1.07
3 BR
1.18
4 BR
1.10
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Elrama, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Elrama, PA is $1,260 a month. That is up 5.0% from $1,200 in FY 2026. Elrama is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Elrama is 11% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Elrama, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$970+5.4%$873–$1,067
1BR$1,040+4.0%$936–$1,144
2BR$1,260+5.0%$1,134–$1,386
3BR$1,610+5.2%$1,449–$1,771
4BR$1,740+5.5%$1,566–$1,914

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Elrama, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$970$1,040$1,260$1,610$1,740
FY 2026$920$1,000$1,200$1,530$1,650
FY 2025$920$990$1,190$1,510$1,630
FY 2024$820$860$1,040$1,320$1,440
FY 2023$760$800$960$1,220$1,330

Questions about Elrama, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Elrama, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,260, that basic range is $1,134 to $1,386 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Elrama, PA in?

Elrama, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Elrama, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.0%, from $1,200 in FY 2026 to $1,260 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 31.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set