FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
1 BR
1 BR- 15934
1.04ratio
FMR$870
Market$840
vs market+$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
2 BR
2 BR- 15934
1.12ratio
FMR$1,040
Market$930
vs market+$110
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.12
3 BR
3 BR- 15934
1.28ratio
FMR$1,410
Market$1,100
vs market+$310
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.28
4 BR
4 BR- 15934
1.27ratio
FMR$1,540
Market$1,210
vs market+$330
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.27
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Elton, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Elton, PA is $1,040 a month. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Elton is in the Johnstown, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Elton is 8% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Elton, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$840
$810
−3.6%
$729–$891
1BR
$850
$870
+2.4%
$783–$957
2BR
$1,040
$1,040
0.0%
$936–$1,144
3BR
$1,440
$1,410
−2.1%
$1,269–$1,551
4BR
$1,490
$1,540
+3.4%
$1,386–$1,694
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Elton, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$810
$870
$1,040
$1,410
$1,540
FY 2026
$840
$850
$1,040
$1,440
$1,490
FY 2025
$750
$760
$940
$1,270
$1,380
FY 2024
$680
$680
$860
$1,130
$1,270
FY 2023
$670
$670
$850
$1,090
$1,250
Questions about Elton, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Elton, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,040 it would be $936 to $1,144. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Elton, PA in?
Elton, PA is in the Johnstown, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.
How much did fair market rent change in Elton, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,040 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set