Skip to main content
Loading page
WI/Waupaca County/Embarrass

Embarrass, WI

CitySAFMR
Waupaca County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

109Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$810$860
1 BR$820$890
2 BR$1,010$980
3 BR$1,340$1,030
4 BR$1,340$1,080
5 BR$1,541Not available
6 BR$1,772Not available
7 BR$2,038Not available
8 BR$2,344Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$83,711

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$980
HUD FMR$1,010
Market rentUsed$980
Est. payment standard (98%)$990
-Principal and interest-$423
Loan amount$66,969
Down payment$16,742
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$357
Property taxes-$84
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$98
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,036(95.8% ROI)
Projected value
$90,148
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,437
Loan principal paid down+$2,399
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$27,279(162.9% ROI)
Projected value
$94,711
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,000
Loan principal paid down+$4,279
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$57,641(344.3% ROI)
Projected value
$107,157
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,446
Loan principal paid down+$10,195
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.92
1 BR
0.89
2 BR
1.03
3 BR
1.30
4 BR
1.24
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Embarrass, WI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Embarrass, WI is $1,010 a month. That is up 4.1% from $970 in FY 2026. Embarrass is in the Waupaca County, WI non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wisconsin is $1,041, so Embarrass is 3% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Embarrass, WI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$810+6.6%$729–$891
1BR$820+5.1%$738–$902
2BR$1,010+4.1%$909–$1,111
3BR$1,340+4.7%$1,206–$1,474
4BR$1,340+3.9%$1,206–$1,474

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Embarrass, WI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$810$820$1,010$1,340$1,340
FY 2026$760$780$970$1,280$1,290
FY 2025$740$770$940$1,240$1,250
FY 2024area FMR$635$745$905$1,258$1,262
FY 2023area FMR$579$676$826$1,174$1,223

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Embarrass, WI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Embarrass, WI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,010 it would be $909 to $1,111. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Embarrass, WI in?

Embarrass, WI is in the Waupaca County, WI non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Embarrass, WI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.1%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 7.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set