Skip to main content
Loading page

Emerson, NJ

CitySAFMR
Bergen County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

51Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,930$2,120
1 BR$2,170$2,390
2 BR$2,500$2,750
3 BR$3,050$3,360
4 BR$3,880$4,270
5 BR$4,462Not available
6 BR$5,131Not available
7 BR$5,901Not available
8 BR$6,786Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$346,732

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,750
HUD FMR$2,500
Market rent$3,880
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,750
-Principal and interest-$1,753
Loan amount$277,386
Down payment$69,346
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$797
Property taxes-$347
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$275
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$43,799(63.2% ROI)
Projected value
$373,393
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,660
Loan principal paid down+$9,938
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$75,286(108.6% ROI)
Projected value
$392,296
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$45,563
Loan principal paid down+$17,722
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$163,343(235.5% ROI)
Projected value
$443,847
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$97,114
Loan principal paid down+$42,229
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.60
1 BR
0.77
2 BR
0.64
3 BR
0.69
4 BR
0.81
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Emerson, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Emerson, NJ is $2,500 a month. That is down 9.7% from $2,770 in FY 2026. Emerson is in the Bergen-Passaic, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Emerson is 12% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Emerson, NJ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,930−9.0%$1,737–$2,123
1BR$2,170−10.0%$1,953–$2,387
2BR$2,500−9.7%$2,250–$2,750
3BR$3,050−9.8%$2,745–$3,355
4BR$3,880−10.0%$3,492–$4,268

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Emerson, NJ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,930$2,170$2,500$3,050$3,880
FY 2026$2,120$2,410$2,770$3,380$4,310
FY 2025$1,950$2,270$2,600$3,200$4,050
FY 2024$1,810$2,120$2,440$3,020$3,800
FY 2023$1,720$2,060$2,390$2,970$3,730

Questions about Emerson, NJ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Emerson, NJ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,500, that basic range is $2,250 to $2,750 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Emerson, NJ in?

Emerson, NJ is in the Bergen-Passaic, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Emerson, NJ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.7%, from $2,770 in FY 2026 to $2,500 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 4.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set