Skip to main content
Loading page

Encinal, TX

CitySAFMR
La Salle County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

136High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$870$870
1 BR$870$870
2 BR$1,080$1,080
3 BR$1,350$1,350
4 BR$1,550$1,550
5 BR$1,782Not available
6 BR$2,050Not available
7 BR$2,357Not available
8 BR$2,711Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$98,571

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,080
HUD FMRUsed$1,080
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$498
Loan amount$78,857
Down payment$19,714
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$382
Property taxes-$99
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$108
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,604(89.3% ROI)
Projected value
$106,150
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,579
Loan principal paid down+$2,825
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$29,991(152.1% ROI)
Projected value
$111,524
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,953
Loan principal paid down+$5,038
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$63,613(322.7% ROI)
Projected value
$126,179
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,608
Loan principal paid down+$12,005
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Encinal, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Encinal, TX is $1,080 a month. That is up 1.9% from $1,060 in FY 2026. Encinal is in the La Salle County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,073. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Encinal is 2% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Encinal, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$870+1.2%$783–$957
1BR$8700.0%$783–$957
2BR$1,080+1.9%$972–$1,188
3BR$1,3500.0%$1,215–$1,485
4BR$1,550+2.6%$1,395–$1,705

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Encinal, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$870$870$1,080$1,350$1,550
FY 2026$860$870$1,060$1,350$1,510
FY 2025$800$800$990$1,330$1,420
FY 2024$880$880$1,090$1,390$1,450
FY 2023$800$800$1,000$1,280$1,390

Questions about Encinal, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Encinal, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,073, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $966 to $1,180 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,080 it would be $972 to $1,188. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Encinal, TX in?

Encinal, TX is in the La Salle County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,073.

How much did fair market rent change in Encinal, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.9%, from $1,060 in FY 2026 to $1,080 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 8.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set