FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
1 BR
1 BR- 01344
0.80ratio
FMR$1,280
Market$1,600
vs market-$320
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.80
2 BR
2 BR- 01344
0.99ratio
FMR$1,680
Market$1,690
vs market-$10
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
3 BR
3 BR- 01344
1.07ratio
FMR$2,020
Market$1,880
vs market+$140
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.07
4 BR
4 BR- 01344
1.13ratio
FMR$2,230
Market$1,970
vs market+$260
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.13
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Erving, MA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Erving, MA is $1,680 a month. That is up 14.3% from $1,470 in FY 2026. Erving is in the Franklin County, MA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,882. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Erving is 24% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Erving, MA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,010
$1,160
+14.9%
$1,044–$1,276
1BR
$1,120
$1,280
+14.3%
$1,152–$1,408
2BR
$1,470
$1,680
+14.3%
$1,512–$1,848
3BR
$1,760
$2,020
+14.8%
$1,818–$2,222
4BR
$1,950
$2,230
+14.4%
$2,007–$2,453
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Erving, MA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,160
$1,280
$1,680
$2,020
$2,230
FY 2026
$1,010
$1,120
$1,470
$1,760
$1,950
FY 2025
$890
$1,000
$1,310
$1,590
$1,850
FY 2024
$780
$890
$1,160
$1,430
$1,650
FY 2023
$720
$820
$1,050
$1,350
$1,510
Questions about Erving, MA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Erving, MA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,882, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,694 to $2,070 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,680 it would be $1,512 to $1,848. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Erving, MA in?
Erving, MA is in the Franklin County, MA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,882.
How much did fair market rent change in Erving, MA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 14.3%, from $1,470 in FY 2026 to $1,680 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 60.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set