FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.65
1 BR
1 BR- 18920
0.67ratio
FMR$1,650
Market$2,450
vs market-$800
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.67
2 BR
2 BR- 18920
0.71ratio
FMR$1,970
Market$2,780
vs market-$810
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.71
3 BR
3 BR- 18920
0.78ratio
FMR$2,350
Market$3,000
vs market-$650
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.78
4 BR
4 BR- 18920
0.81ratio
FMR$2,590
Market$3,200
vs market-$610
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.81
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Erwinna, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Erwinna, PA is $1,970 a month. That is down 1.0% from $1,990 in FY 2026. Erwinna is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Erwinna is 73% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Erwinna, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,540
$1,530
−0.6%
$1,377–$1,683
1BR
$1,670
$1,650
−1.2%
$1,485–$1,815
2BR
$1,990
$1,970
−1.0%
$1,773–$2,167
3BR
$2,390
$2,350
−1.7%
$2,115–$2,585
4BR
$2,670
$2,590
−3.0%
$2,331–$2,849
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Erwinna, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,530
$1,650
$1,970
$2,350
$2,590
FY 2026
$1,540
$1,670
$1,990
$2,390
$2,670
FY 2025
$1,520
$1,680
$2,000
$2,410
$2,740
FY 2024
$1,500
$1,670
$2,000
$2,420
$2,780
FY 2023
$1,290
$1,450
$1,750
$2,130
$2,480
Questions about Erwinna, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Erwinna, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,970, that basic range is $1,773 to $2,167 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Erwinna, PA in?
Erwinna, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Erwinna, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.0%, from $1,990 in FY 2026 to $1,970 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 12.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set