Skip to main content
Loading page

Essex, MT

CitySAFMR
Flathead County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

44Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,150$1,150
1 BR$1,170$1,170
2 BR$1,530$1,530
3 BR$2,010$2,010
4 BR$2,560$2,560
5 BR$2,944Not available
6 BR$3,386Not available
7 BR$3,893Not available
8 BR$4,477Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$165,441

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,530
HUD FMRUsed$1,530
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$837
Loan amount$132,353
Down payment$33,088
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$493
Property taxes-$165
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$153
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,663(74.5% ROI)
Projected value
$178,162
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,721
Loan principal paid down+$4,742
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$42,196(127.5% ROI)
Projected value
$187,181
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,740
Loan principal paid down+$8,456
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$90,487(273.5% ROI)
Projected value
$211,778
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$46,337
Loan principal paid down+$20,149
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Essex, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Essex, MT is $1,530 a month. That is up 3.4% from $1,480 in FY 2026. Essex is in the Flathead County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,682. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Essex is 17% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Essex, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,150+5.5%$1,035–$1,265
1BR$1,170+3.5%$1,053–$1,287
2BR$1,530+3.4%$1,377–$1,683
3BR$2,010+2.0%$1,809–$2,211
4BR$2,560+3.2%$2,304–$2,816

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Essex, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,150$1,170$1,530$2,010$2,560
FY 2026$1,090$1,130$1,480$1,970$2,480
FY 2025$860$890$1,170$1,560$1,960
FY 2024area FMR$733$823$1,081$1,486$1,834
FY 2023area FMR$675$767$1,010$1,435$1,720

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Essex, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Essex, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,682, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,514 to $1,850 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,530 it would be $1,377 to $1,683. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Essex, MT in?

Essex, MT is in the Flathead County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,682.

How much did fair market rent change in Essex, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.4%, from $1,480 in FY 2026 to $1,530 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 30.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set