Skip to main content
Loading page

Essington, PA

CitySAFMR
Delaware County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

118Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,440$1,250
1 BR$1,560$1,400
2 BR$1,860$1,740
3 BR$2,220$2,120
4 BR$2,440$2,220
5 BR$2,806Not available
6 BR$3,227Not available
7 BR$3,711Not available
8 BR$4,268Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$196,647

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,740
HUD FMR$1,860
Market rentUsed$1,740
Est. payment standard (96%)$1,780
-Principal and interest-$994
Loan amount$157,317
Down payment$39,329
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$546
Property taxes-$197
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$174
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,957(71.1% ROI)
Projected value
$211,767
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,120
Loan principal paid down+$5,636
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$47,892(121.8% ROI)
Projected value
$222,488
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,841
Loan principal paid down+$10,051
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$103,028(262.0% ROI)
Projected value
$251,725
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$55,078
Loan principal paid down+$23,950
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.15
1 BR
1.11
2 BR
1.07
3 BR
1.05
4 BR
1.10
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Essington, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Essington, PA is $1,860 a month. That is up 3.9% from $1,790 in FY 2026. Essington is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Essington is 64% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Essington, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,440+4.3%$1,296–$1,584
1BR$1,560+4.0%$1,404–$1,716
2BR$1,860+3.9%$1,674–$2,046
3BR$2,220+3.3%$1,998–$2,442
4BR$2,440+1.7%$2,196–$2,684

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Essington, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,440$1,560$1,860$2,220$2,440
FY 2026$1,380$1,500$1,790$2,150$2,400
FY 2025$1,330$1,470$1,750$2,110$2,400
FY 2024$1,230$1,370$1,640$1,980$2,290
FY 2023$1,010$1,140$1,370$1,670$1,940

Questions about Essington, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Essington, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,860, that basic range is $1,674 to $2,046 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Essington, PA in?

Essington, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Essington, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.9%, from $1,790 in FY 2026 to $1,860 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 35.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set