Skip to main content
Loading page
AR/Carroll County/Eureka Springs

Eureka Springs, AR

CitySAFMR
Carroll County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

57Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$710 – $910$710 – $910
1 BR$780 – $1,010$780 – $1,010
2 BR$1,020 – $1,220$1,020 – $1,340
3 BR$1,220 – $1,690$1,220 – $1,690
4 BR$1,430 – $2,000$1,430 – $2,000
5 BR$1,972Not available
6 BR$2,268Not available
7 BR$2,608Not available
8 BR$3,000Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

2 BR
0.64
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Eureka Springs, AR fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Eureka Springs, AR ranges from $1,020 to $1,220 a month, with a median of $1,120. That is up 14.3% from $980 in FY 2026. Eureka Springs is in the Carroll County, AR non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,005. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arkansas is $909, so Eureka Springs is 23% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Eureka Springs, AR
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$810+13.3%$729–$891
1BR$895+12.6%$806–$985
2BR$1,120+14.3%$1,008–$1,232
3BR$1,455+13.7%$1,310–$1,601
4BR$1,715+15.5%$1,544–$1,887

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Eureka Springs, AR
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$810$895$1,120$1,455$1,715
FY 2026$715$795$980$1,280$1,485
FY 2025$735$805$1,000$1,310$1,490
FY 2024$650$690$840$1,190$1,430
FY 2023$600$630$780$1,110$1,340

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
72632$1,220+8.9%
72631$1,020−8.9%

Questions about Eureka Springs, AR rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Eureka Springs, AR?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,005, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $905 to $1,106 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,120 it would be $1,008 to $1,232. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Eureka Springs, AR in?

Eureka Springs, AR is in the Carroll County, AR non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,005.

How much did fair market rent change in Eureka Springs, AR for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 14.3%, from $980 in FY 2026 to $1,120 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 43.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set