Skip to main content
Loading page
WY/Uinta County/Evanston

Evanston, WY

CitySAFMR
Uinta County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

72Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$700 – $1,020$770 – $1,020
1 BR$760 – $1,030$840 – $1,030
2 BR$1,000 – $1,330$1,100 – $1,330
3 BR$1,380 – $1,710$1,260 – $1,710
4 BR$1,670 – $1,860$1,350 – $1,860
5 BR$2,030Not available
6 BR$2,334Not available
7 BR$2,684Not available
8 BR$3,087Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.80
1 BR
0.66
2 BR
0.81
3 BR
1.10
4 BR
1.24
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Evanston, WY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Evanston, WY ranges from $1,000 to $1,330 a month, with a median of $1,165. That is down 4.1% from $1,215 in FY 2026. Evanston is in the Uinta County, WY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $999. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wyoming is $1,016, so Evanston is 15% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Evanston, WY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$860−3.9%$774–$946
1BR$895−4.3%$806–$985
2BR$1,165−4.1%$1,049–$1,282
3BR$1,545−4.3%$1,391–$1,700
4BR$1,7650.0%$1,589–$1,942

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Evanston, WY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$860$895$1,165$1,545$1,765
FY 2026$895$935$1,215$1,615$1,765
FY 2025$980$985$1,280$1,705$1,905
FY 2024area FMR$684$689$905$1,275$1,536
FY 2023area FMR$623$628$826$1,137$1,380

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
82930$1,330+14.2%
82931$1,000−14.2%

Questions about Evanston, WY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Evanston, WY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $999, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $899 to $1,099 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,165 it would be $1,049 to $1,282. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Evanston, WY in?

Evanston, WY is in the Uinta County, WY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $999.

How much did fair market rent change in Evanston, WY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.1%, from $1,215 in FY 2026 to $1,165 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 9.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set