Skip to main content
Loading page

Evant, TX

CitySAFMR
Coryell County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

124Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$890$890
1 BR$900$900
2 BR$1,110$1,110
3 BR$1,540$1,540
4 BR$1,870$1,870
5 BR$2,151Not available
6 BR$2,473Not available
7 BR$2,844Not available
8 BR$3,271Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$103,029

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,110
HUD FMRUsed$1,110
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$521
Loan amount$82,423
Down payment$20,606
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$389
Property taxes-$103
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$111
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,075(87.7% ROI)
Projected value
$110,951
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,922
Loan principal paid down+$2,953
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$30,805(149.5% ROI)
Projected value
$116,568
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,539
Loan principal paid down+$5,266
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$65,405(317.4% ROI)
Projected value
$131,886
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,857
Loan principal paid down+$12,548
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Evant, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Evant, TX is $1,110 a month. That is up 4.7% from $1,060 in FY 2026. Evant is in the Killeen-Temple, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,138.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Evant, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$890+6.0%$801–$979
1BR$900+7.1%$810–$990
2BR$1,110+4.7%$999–$1,221
3BR$1,540+4.8%$1,386–$1,694
4BR$1,870+5.1%$1,683–$2,057

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Evant, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$890$900$1,110$1,540$1,870
FY 2026$840$840$1,060$1,470$1,780
FY 2025$810$810$1,030$1,440$1,740
FY 2024$710$720$910$1,270$1,540
FY 2023$640$650$830$1,170$1,410

Questions about Evant, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Evant, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,138, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,024 to $1,252 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,110 it would be $999 to $1,221. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Evant, TX in?

Evant, TX is in the Killeen-Temple, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,138.

How much did fair market rent change in Evant, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.7%, from $1,060 in FY 2026 to $1,110 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 33.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set