FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.07
1 BR
1 BR- 15631
1.18ratio
FMR$940
Market$800
vs market+$140
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.18
2 BR
2 BR- 15631
1.08ratio
FMR$1,140
Market$1,060
vs market+$80
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.08
3 BR
3 BR- 15631
1.32ratio
FMR$1,450
Market$1,100
vs market+$350
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.32
4 BR
4 BR- 15631
1.34ratio
FMR$1,580
Market$1,180
vs market+$400
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.34
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Everson, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Everson, PA is $1,140 a month. That is up 7.5% from $1,060 in FY 2026. Everson is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Everson, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$820
$880
+7.3%
$792–$968
1BR
$880
$940
+6.8%
$846–$1,034
2BR
$1,060
$1,140
+7.5%
$1,026–$1,254
3BR
$1,360
$1,450
+6.6%
$1,305–$1,595
4BR
$1,460
$1,580
+8.2%
$1,422–$1,738
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Everson, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$880
$940
$1,140
$1,450
$1,580
FY 2026
$820
$880
$1,060
$1,360
$1,460
FY 2025
$800
$860
$1,030
$1,310
$1,420
FY 2024
$730
$770
$930
$1,180
$1,290
FY 2023
$700
$730
$880
$1,120
$1,220
Questions about Everson, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Everson, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,140, that basic range is $1,026 to $1,254 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Everson, PA in?
Everson, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Everson, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.5%, from $1,060 in FY 2026 to $1,140 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.5%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set