Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Bucks County/Fairless Hills

Fairless Hills, PA

CitySAFMR
Bucks County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

75Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,260$1,390
1 BR$1,370$1,510
2 BR$1,630$1,790
3 BR$1,940$2,130
4 BR$2,140$2,350
5 BR$2,461Not available
6 BR$2,830Not available
7 BR$3,255Not available
8 BR$3,743Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$204,077

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,790
HUD FMR$1,630
Market rent$2,700
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,790
-Principal and interest-$1,032
Loan amount$163,261
Down payment$40,815
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$558
Property taxes-$204
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$179
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$28,741(70.4% ROI)
Projected value
$219,768
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,692
Loan principal paid down+$5,849
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$49,248(120.7% ROI)
Projected value
$230,894
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,817
Loan principal paid down+$10,431
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$106,013(259.7% ROI)
Projected value
$261,236
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$57,159
Loan principal paid down+$24,855
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.83
1 BR
0.86
2 BR
0.60
3 BR
0.71
4 BR
0.67
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Fairless Hills, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Fairless Hills, PA is $1,630 a month. That is up 0.6% from $1,620 in FY 2026. Fairless Hills is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Fairless Hills is 43% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Fairless Hills, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,260+0.8%$1,134–$1,386
1BR$1,370+0.7%$1,233–$1,507
2BR$1,630+0.6%$1,467–$1,793
3BR$1,9400.0%$1,746–$2,134
4BR$2,140−1.4%$1,926–$2,354

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Fairless Hills, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,260$1,370$1,630$1,940$2,140
FY 2026$1,250$1,360$1,620$1,940$2,170
FY 2025$1,250$1,380$1,640$1,980$2,250
FY 2024$1,230$1,370$1,640$1,980$2,290
FY 2023$1,040$1,170$1,410$1,720$1,990

Questions about Fairless Hills, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Fairless Hills, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,630, that basic range is $1,467 to $1,793 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Fairless Hills, PA in?

Fairless Hills, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Fairless Hills, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.6%, from $1,620 in FY 2026 to $1,630 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 15.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set