Skip to main content
Loading page
ME/Kennebec County/Farmingdale

Farmingdale, ME

CitySAFMR
Kennebec County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

86Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$980$1,080
1 BR$990$1,090
2 BR$1,280$1,410
3 BR$1,640$1,800
4 BR$1,950$2,130
5 BR$2,243Not available
6 BR$2,579Not available
7 BR$2,966Not available
8 BR$3,411Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$147,609

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,410
HUD FMR$1,280
Market rent$1,710
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,410
-Principal and interest-$746
Loan amount$118,087
Down payment$29,522
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$464
Property taxes-$148
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$141
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,781(77.2% ROI)
Projected value
$158,959
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,350
Loan principal paid down+$4,231
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$38,942(131.9% ROI)
Projected value
$167,006
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,397
Loan principal paid down+$7,545
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$83,320(282.2% ROI)
Projected value
$188,952
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$41,343
Loan principal paid down+$17,977
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.73
1 BR
0.64
2 BR
0.75
3 BR
0.82
4 BR
0.87
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Farmingdale, ME fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Farmingdale, ME is $1,280 a month. That is up 4.9% from $1,220 in FY 2026. Farmingdale is in the Kennebec County, ME non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,374. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Maine is $1,371, so Farmingdale is 7% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Farmingdale, ME
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$980+5.4%$882–$1,078
1BR$990+5.3%$891–$1,089
2BR$1,280+4.9%$1,152–$1,408
3BR$1,640+4.5%$1,476–$1,804
4BR$1,950+4.8%$1,755–$2,145

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Farmingdale, ME
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$980$990$1,280$1,640$1,950
FY 2026$930$940$1,220$1,570$1,860
FY 2025$780$780$1,000$1,240$1,460
FY 2024area FMR$857$860$1,104$1,374$1,622
FY 2023area FMR$754$759$971$1,203$1,443

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Farmingdale, ME rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Farmingdale, ME?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,374, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,237 to $1,511 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,280 it would be $1,152 to $1,408. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Farmingdale, ME in?

Farmingdale, ME is in the Kennebec County, ME non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,374.

How much did fair market rent change in Farmingdale, ME for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.9%, from $1,220 in FY 2026 to $1,280 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 28.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set