Skip to main content
Loading page

Ferndale, MI

CitySAFMR
Oakland County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

141High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,170$1,250
1 BR$1,300$1,430
2 BR$1,630$1,700
3 BR$1,980$2,180
4 BR$2,150$2,370
5 BR$2,473Not available
6 BR$2,843Not available
7 BR$3,270Not available
8 BR$3,760Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$190,703

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,700
HUD FMR$1,630
Market rent$1,730
Est. payment standard (104%)Used$1,700
-Principal and interest-$964
Loan amount$152,562
Down payment$38,141
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$536
Property taxes-$191
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$170
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,329(71.7% ROI)
Projected value
$205,366
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,663
Loan principal paid down+$5,466
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$46,807(122.7% ROI)
Projected value
$215,763
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,060
Loan principal paid down+$9,747
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$100,639(263.9% ROI)
Projected value
$244,116
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$53,413
Loan principal paid down+$23,226
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.91
1 BR
0.83
2 BR
0.94
3 BR
0.82
4 BR
0.83
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Ferndale, MI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ferndale, MI is $1,630 a month. That is up 5.8% from $1,540 in FY 2026. Ferndale is in the Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Michigan is $1,085, so Ferndale is 50% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Ferndale, MI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,170+6.4%$1,053–$1,287
1BR$1,300+6.6%$1,170–$1,430
2BR$1,630+5.8%$1,467–$1,793
3BR$1,980+5.3%$1,782–$2,178
4BR$2,150+5.4%$1,935–$2,365

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Ferndale, MI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,170$1,300$1,630$1,980$2,150
FY 2026$1,100$1,220$1,540$1,880$2,040
FY 2025$1,060$1,170$1,480$1,810$1,960
FY 2024$980$1,090$1,380$1,710$1,840
FY 2023$900$1,010$1,290$1,610$1,730

Questions about Ferndale, MI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Ferndale, MI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,630, that basic range is $1,467 to $1,793 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Ferndale, MI in?

Ferndale, MI is in the Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Ferndale, MI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.8%, from $1,540 in FY 2026 to $1,630 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set