Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Bucks County/Ferndale

Ferndale, PA

CitySAFMR
Bucks County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

83Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,390$1,530
1 BR$1,500$1,650
2 BR$1,790$1,970
3 BR$2,130$2,340
4 BR$2,350$2,590
5 BR$2,703Not available
6 BR$3,108Not available
7 BR$3,574Not available
8 BR$4,110Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$230,825

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,970
HUD FMR$1,790
Market rent$2,480
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,970
-Principal and interest-$1,167
Loan amount$184,660
Down payment$46,165
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$603
Property taxes-$231
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$197
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$31,564(68.4% ROI)
Projected value
$248,573
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,748
Loan principal paid down+$6,616
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$54,130(117.3% ROI)
Projected value
$261,157
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,332
Loan principal paid down+$11,798
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$116,763(252.9% ROI)
Projected value
$295,475
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$64,650
Loan principal paid down+$28,112
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.76
1 BR
0.73
2 BR
0.72
3 BR
0.73
4 BR
0.71
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Ferndale, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ferndale, PA is $1,790 a month. That is down 3.2% from $1,850 in FY 2026. Ferndale is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Ferndale is 58% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Ferndale, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,390−2.1%$1,251–$1,529
1BR$1,500−3.2%$1,350–$1,650
2BR$1,790−3.2%$1,611–$1,969
3BR$2,130−3.6%$1,917–$2,343
4BR$2,350−4.9%$2,115–$2,585

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Ferndale, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,390$1,500$1,790$2,130$2,350
FY 2026$1,420$1,550$1,850$2,210$2,470
FY 2025$1,440$1,590$1,890$2,280$2,590
FY 2024$1,370$1,530$1,830$2,210$2,550
FY 2023$1,140$1,280$1,550$1,890$2,190

Questions about Ferndale, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Ferndale, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,790, that basic range is $1,611 to $1,969 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Ferndale, PA in?

Ferndale, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Ferndale, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.2%, from $1,850 in FY 2026 to $1,790 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 15.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set