Skip to main content
Loading page

Floweree, MT

CitySAFMR
Cascade County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

111Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,230$1,230
1 BR$1,240$1,240
2 BR$1,620$1,620
3 BR$2,240$2,240
4 BR$2,450$2,450
5 BR$2,818Not available
6 BR$3,240Not available
7 BR$3,726Not available
8 BR$4,285Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$178,815

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,620
HUD FMRUsed$1,620
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$904
Loan amount$143,052
Down payment$35,763
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$516
Property taxes-$179
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$162
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$26,074(72.9% ROI)
Projected value
$192,564
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,749
Loan principal paid down+$5,125
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$44,637(124.8% ROI)
Projected value
$202,313
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,498
Loan principal paid down+$9,140
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$95,861(268.0% ROI)
Projected value
$228,898
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$50,083
Loan principal paid down+$21,778
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Floweree, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Floweree, MT is $1,620 a month. That is up 5.9% from $1,530 in FY 2026. Floweree is in the Great Falls, MT MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,308. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Floweree is 24% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Floweree, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,230+7.9%$1,107–$1,353
1BR$1,240+6.9%$1,116–$1,364
2BR$1,620+5.9%$1,458–$1,782
3BR$2,240+8.2%$2,016–$2,464
4BR$2,450+2.9%$2,205–$2,695

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Floweree, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,230$1,240$1,620$2,240$2,450
FY 2026$1,140$1,160$1,530$2,070$2,380
FY 2025$1,050$1,100$1,440$1,950$2,260
FY 2024$710$750$980$1,380$1,560
FY 2023$660$700$910$1,290$1,440

Questions about Floweree, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Floweree, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,308, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,177 to $1,439 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,620 it would be $1,458 to $1,782. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Floweree, MT in?

Floweree, MT is in the Great Falls, MT MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,308.

How much did fair market rent change in Floweree, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.9%, from $1,530 in FY 2026 to $1,620 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 78.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set