Skip to main content
Loading page
MT/Big Horn County/Fort Smith

Fort Smith, MT

CitySAFMR
Big Horn County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

109Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$880$880
1 BR$900$900
2 BR$1,180$1,180
3 BR$1,560$1,560
4 BR$1,910$1,910
5 BR$2,197Not available
6 BR$2,526Not available
7 BR$2,905Not available
8 BR$3,341Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$113,431

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,180
HUD FMRUsed$1,180
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$574
Loan amount$90,745
Down payment$22,686
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$406
Property taxes-$113
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$118
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,173(84.5% ROI)
Projected value
$122,153
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,722
Loan principal paid down+$3,251
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$32,703(144.2% ROI)
Projected value
$128,337
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,906
Loan principal paid down+$5,798
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$69,585(306.7% ROI)
Projected value
$145,201
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,770
Loan principal paid down+$13,815
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Fort Smith, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Fort Smith, MT is $1,180 a month. That is up 3.5% from $1,140 in FY 2026. Fort Smith is in the Big Horn County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,306. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Fort Smith is 10% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Fort Smith, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$880+4.8%$792–$968
1BR$900+3.4%$810–$990
2BR$1,180+3.5%$1,062–$1,298
3BR$1,560+4.0%$1,404–$1,716
4BR$1,910+12.4%$1,719–$2,101

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Fort Smith, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$880$900$1,180$1,560$1,910
FY 2026$840$870$1,140$1,500$1,700
FY 2025$770$810$1,050$1,440$1,620
FY 2024area FMR$658$708$905$1,192$1,356
FY 2023area FMR$596$656$827$1,081$1,253

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Fort Smith, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Fort Smith, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,306, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,175 to $1,437 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,180 it would be $1,062 to $1,298. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Fort Smith, MT in?

Fort Smith, MT is in the Big Horn County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,306.

How much did fair market rent change in Fort Smith, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.5%, from $1,140 in FY 2026 to $1,180 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 12.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set