Skip to main content
Loading page
MI/Livingston County/Fowlerville

Fowlerville, MI

CitySAFMR
Livingston County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

77Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$980$1,080
1 BR$1,140$1,230
2 BR$1,320$1,450
3 BR$1,830$1,950
4 BR$2,060$2,050
5 BR$2,369Not available
6 BR$2,724Not available
7 BR$3,133Not available
8 BR$3,603Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$153,553

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,450
HUD FMR$1,320
Market rent$1,640
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,450
-Principal and interest-$776
Loan amount$122,842
Down payment$30,711
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$474
Property taxes-$154
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$145
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$23,408(76.2% ROI)
Projected value
$165,360
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,807
Loan principal paid down+$4,401
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$40,027(130.3% ROI)
Projected value
$173,731
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,178
Loan principal paid down+$7,848
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$85,709(279.1% ROI)
Projected value
$196,561
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$43,008
Loan principal paid down+$18,701
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.61
1 BR
0.89
2 BR
0.80
3 BR
0.91
4 BR
1.00
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Fowlerville, MI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Fowlerville, MI is $1,320 a month. That is up 3.9% from $1,270 in FY 2026. Fowlerville is in the Livingston County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,477. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Michigan is $1,085, so Fowlerville is 22% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Fowlerville, MI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$980+11.4%$882–$1,078
1BR$1,140+3.6%$1,026–$1,254
2BR$1,320+3.9%$1,188–$1,452
3BR$1,830+2.8%$1,647–$2,013
4BR$2,060+3.0%$1,854–$2,266

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Fowlerville, MI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$980$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,060
FY 2026$880$1,100$1,270$1,780$2,000
FY 2025$830$1,040$1,230$1,680$1,880
FY 2024$780$980$1,150$1,580$1,750
FY 2023$730$920$1,090$1,480$1,630

Questions about Fowlerville, MI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Fowlerville, MI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,477, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,329 to $1,625 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,320 it would be $1,188 to $1,452. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Fowlerville, MI in?

Fowlerville, MI is in the Livingston County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,477.

How much did fair market rent change in Fowlerville, MI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.9%, from $1,270 in FY 2026 to $1,320 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set