FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
1 BR
1 BR- 60599
1.02ratio
FMR$2,020
Market$1,980
vs market+$40
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.02
2 BR
2 BR- 60599
0.97ratio
FMR$2,280
Market$2,350
vs market-$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.97
3 BR
3 BR- 60599
1.11ratio
FMR$2,930
Market$2,650
vs market+$280
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.11
4 BR
4 BR- 60599
1.20ratio
FMR$3,350
Market$2,800
vs market+$550
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.20
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Fox Valley, IL fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Fox Valley, IL is $2,280 a month. That is up 13.4% from $2,010 in FY 2026. Fox Valley is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Fox Valley is 138% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Fox Valley, IL
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,670
$1,900
+13.8%
$1,710–$2,090
1BR
$1,780
$2,020
+13.5%
$1,818–$2,222
2BR
$2,010
$2,280
+13.4%
$2,052–$2,508
3BR
$2,590
$2,930
+13.1%
$2,637–$3,223
4BR
$2,990
$3,350
+12.0%
$3,015–$3,685
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Fox Valley, IL
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,900
$2,020
$2,280
$2,930
$3,350
FY 2026
$1,670
$1,780
$2,010
$2,590
$2,990
FY 2025
$1,650
$1,760
$1,990
$2,560
$3,000
FY 2024
$1,580
$1,710
$1,940
$2,470
$2,920
FY 2023
$1,310
$1,420
$1,630
$2,070
$2,460
Questions about Fox Valley, IL rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Fox Valley, IL?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,280, that basic range is $2,052 to $2,508 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Fox Valley, IL in?
Fox Valley, IL is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Fox Valley, IL for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.4%, from $2,010 in FY 2026 to $2,280 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 39.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set