Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Middlesex County/Framingham

Framingham, MA

CitySAFMR
Middlesex County
Found 4 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

65Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,280 – $2,470$1,990 – $2,190
1 BR$2,350 – $2,550$2,320 – $2,780
2 BR$2,810 – $3,050$2,900 – $3,110
3 BR$3,350 – $3,630$3,380 – $3,620
4 BR$3,690 – $4,010$3,600 – $4,410
5 BR$4,439Not available
6 BR$5,105Not available
7 BR$5,871Not available
8 BR$6,751Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
1.04-1.15
1 BR
3
0.86-1.02
2 BR
3
0.86-0.97
3 BR
3
0.93-1.00
4 BR
2
0.87-1.02
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Framingham, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 4 ZIP codes in Framingham, MA ranges from $2,810 to $3,050 a month, with a median of $2,935. That is up 2.4% from $2,865 in FY 2026. Framingham is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Framingham is 32% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Framingham, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,380+3.5%$2,142–$2,618
1BR$2,455+1.7%$2,210–$2,701
2BR$2,935+2.4%$2,642–$3,229
3BR$3,495+1.7%$3,146–$3,845
4BR$3,860+1.7%$3,474–$4,246

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Framingham, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,380$2,455$2,935$3,495$3,860
FY 2026$2,300$2,415$2,865$3,435$3,795
FY 2025$2,225$2,350$2,785$3,355$3,695
FY 2024$2,195$2,355$2,805$3,390$3,735
FY 2023$1,940$2,105$2,520$3,070$3,385

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
01703$3,050+3.9%
01704$3,050+3.9%
01701$2,820−3.9%
01702$2,810−4.3%

Questions about Framingham, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Framingham, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,707 to $3,309 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,935 it would be $2,642 to $3,229. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Framingham, MA in?

Framingham, MA is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,008.

How much did fair market rent change in Framingham, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.4%, from $2,865 in FY 2026 to $2,935 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 16.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set