Skip to main content
Loading page

Franklin, ME

CitySAFMR
Hancock County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

54Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,180$1,180
1 BR$1,180$1,180
2 BR$1,500$1,500
3 BR$2,070$2,070
4 BR$2,220$2,220
5 BR$2,553Not available
6 BR$2,936Not available
7 BR$3,376Not available
8 BR$3,883Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$160,983

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,500
HUD FMRUsed$1,500
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$814
Loan amount$128,786
Down payment$32,197
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$486
Property taxes-$161
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$150
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,192(75.1% ROI)
Projected value
$173,361
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,378
Loan principal paid down+$4,614
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$41,383(128.5% ROI)
Projected value
$182,137
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,154
Loan principal paid down+$8,228
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$88,695(275.5% ROI)
Projected value
$206,072
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$45,089
Loan principal paid down+$19,606
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Franklin, ME fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Franklin, ME is $1,500 a month. That is down 2.6% from $1,540 in FY 2026. Franklin is in the Hancock County, ME non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,484. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Maine is $1,371, so Franklin is 9% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Franklin, ME
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,180−6.3%$1,062–$1,298
1BR$1,180−7.1%$1,062–$1,298
2BR$1,500−2.6%$1,350–$1,650
3BR$2,070−1.4%$1,863–$2,277
4BR$2,220+5.2%$1,998–$2,442

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Franklin, ME
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,180$1,180$1,500$2,070$2,220
FY 2026$1,260$1,270$1,540$2,100$2,110
FY 2025$1,090$1,090$1,290$1,700$1,710
FY 2024area FMR$996$1,002$1,188$1,576$1,582
FY 2023area FMR$877$882$1,036$1,383$1,392

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Franklin, ME rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Franklin, ME?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,484, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,336 to $1,632 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,500 it would be $1,350 to $1,650. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Franklin, ME in?

Franklin, ME is in the Hancock County, ME non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,484.

How much did fair market rent change in Franklin, ME for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.6%, from $1,540 in FY 2026 to $1,500 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 16.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set