Skip to main content
Loading page

Fraser, CO

CitySAFMR
Grand County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

37Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,460$1,610
1 BR$1,560$1,720
2 BR$1,960$2,160
3 BR$2,340$2,570
4 BR$2,780$3,060
5 BR$3,197Not available
6 BR$3,677Not available
7 BR$4,228Not available
8 BR$4,862Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$259,059

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,160
HUD FMR$1,960
Market rent$2,880
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,160
-Principal and interest-$1,310
Loan amount$207,247
Down payment$51,812
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$650
Property taxes-$259
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$216
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$34,544(66.7% ROI)
Projected value
$278,978
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,919
Loan principal paid down+$7,425
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$59,283(114.4% ROI)
Projected value
$293,101
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,042
Loan principal paid down+$13,241
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$128,109(247.3% ROI)
Projected value
$331,617
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$72,558
Loan principal paid down+$31,551
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.59
1 BR
0.62
2 BR
0.68
3 BR
0.80
4 BR
0.84
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Fraser, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Fraser, CO is $1,960 a month. That is up 18.1% from $1,660 in FY 2026. Fraser is in the Grand County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,844. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Fraser is 43% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Fraser, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,460+16.8%$1,314–$1,606
1BR$1,560+5.4%$1,404–$1,716
2BR$1,960+18.1%$1,764–$2,156
3BR$2,340+17.6%$2,106–$2,574
4BR$2,7800.0%$2,502–$3,058

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Fraser, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,460$1,560$1,960$2,340$2,780
FY 2026$1,250$1,480$1,660$1,990$2,780
FY 2025$1,170$1,360$1,510$1,820$2,540
FY 2024area FMR$1,080$1,186$1,332$1,647$2,260
FY 2023area FMR$965$1,109$1,253$1,542$2,134

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Fraser, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Fraser, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,844, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,660 to $2,028 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,960 it would be $1,764 to $2,156. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Fraser, CO in?

Fraser, CO is in the Grand County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,844.

How much did fair market rent change in Fraser, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 18.1%, from $1,660 in FY 2026 to $1,960 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 29.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set