Skip to main content
Loading page

Frazer, MT

CitySAFMR
Valley County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

137High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$930$930
1 BR$1,020$1,020
2 BR$1,270$1,270
3 BR$1,660$1,660
4 BR$1,900$1,900
5 BR$2,185Not available
6 BR$2,513Not available
7 BR$2,890Not available
8 BR$3,323Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$126,805

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,270
HUD FMRUsed$1,270
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$641
Loan amount$101,444
Down payment$25,361
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$429
Property taxes-$127
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$127
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,585(81.2% ROI)
Projected value
$136,555
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,750
Loan principal paid down+$3,634
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$35,144(138.6% ROI)
Projected value
$143,468
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,663
Loan principal paid down+$6,481
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$74,960(295.6% ROI)
Projected value
$162,321
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,516
Loan principal paid down+$15,444
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Frazer, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Frazer, MT is $1,270 a month. That is down 9.9% from $1,410 in FY 2026. Frazer is in the Valley County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,202. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Frazer is 3% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Frazer, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$930−9.7%$837–$1,023
1BR$1,020−5.6%$918–$1,122
2BR$1,270−9.9%$1,143–$1,397
3BR$1,660−7.3%$1,494–$1,826
4BR$1,900−10.0%$1,710–$2,090

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Frazer, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$930$1,020$1,270$1,660$1,900
FY 2026$1,030$1,080$1,410$1,790$2,110
FY 2025$1,140$1,190$1,560$1,980$2,340
FY 2024area FMR$658$689$905$1,170$1,373
FY 2023area FMR$596$628$826$1,120$1,203

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Frazer, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Frazer, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,202, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,082 to $1,322 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,270 it would be $1,143 to $1,397. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Frazer, MT in?

Frazer, MT is in the Valley County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,202.

How much did fair market rent change in Frazer, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.9%, from $1,410 in FY 2026 to $1,270 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 18.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set