FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.10
1 BR
1 BR- 95019
1.09ratio
FMR$2,970
Market$2,730
vs market+$240
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.09
2 BR
2 BR- 95019
1.21ratio
FMR$3,800
Market$3,140
vs market+$660
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.21
3 BR
3 BR- 95019
1.22ratio
FMR$4,840
Market$3,960
vs market+$880
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.22
4 BR
4 BR- 95019
1.13ratio
FMR$5,100
Market$4,530
vs market+$570
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.13
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Freedom, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Freedom, CA is $3,800 a month. That is down 0.3% from $3,810 in FY 2026. Freedom is in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $4,254. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Freedom is 120% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Freedom, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,760
$2,870
+4.0%
$2,583–$3,157
1BR
$2,900
$2,970
+2.4%
$2,673–$3,267
2BR
$3,810
$3,800
−0.3%
$3,420–$4,180
3BR
$4,740
$4,840
+2.1%
$4,356–$5,324
4BR
$5,050
$5,100
+1.0%
$4,590–$5,610
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Freedom, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,870
$2,970
$3,800
$4,840
$5,100
FY 2026
$2,760
$2,900
$3,810
$4,740
$5,050
FY 2025
$2,570
$2,780
$3,650
$4,500
$4,960
FY 2024
$2,000
$2,260
$2,970
$3,670
$4,120
FY 2023
$1,880
$2,150
$2,830
$3,600
$4,020
Questions about Freedom, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Freedom, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $4,254, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $3,829 to $4,679 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,800 it would be $3,420 to $4,180. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Freedom, CA in?
Freedom, CA is in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $4,254.
How much did fair market rent change in Freedom, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.3%, from $3,810 in FY 2026 to $3,800 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 34.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set