Skip to main content
Loading page

Geneva, IL

CitySAFMR
Kane County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

82Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,050$1,690
1 BR$2,180$1,740
2 BR$2,460$2,110
3 BR$3,160$2,770
4 BR$3,610$3,180
5 BR$4,152Not available
6 BR$4,774Not available
7 BR$5,490Not available
8 BR$6,314Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$251,629

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,110
HUD FMR$2,460
Market rentUsed$2,110
Est. payment standard (91%)$2,230
-Principal and interest-$1,272
Loan amount$201,303
Down payment$50,326
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$638
Property taxes-$252
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$211
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$33,760(67.1% ROI)
Projected value
$270,977
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,348
Loan principal paid down+$7,212
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$57,927(115.1% ROI)
Projected value
$284,695
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$33,066
Loan principal paid down+$12,861
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$125,123(248.6% ROI)
Projected value
$322,106
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$70,477
Loan principal paid down+$30,646
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.21
1 BR
1.25
2 BR
1.17
3 BR
1.14
4 BR
1.14
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Geneva, IL fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Geneva, IL is $2,460 a month. That is up 8.4% from $2,270 in FY 2026. Geneva is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Geneva is 157% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Geneva, IL
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,050+8.5%$1,845–$2,255
1BR$2,180+8.5%$1,962–$2,398
2BR$2,460+8.4%$2,214–$2,706
3BR$3,160+8.2%$2,844–$3,476
4BR$3,610+6.8%$3,249–$3,971

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Geneva, IL
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,050$2,180$2,460$3,160$3,610
FY 2026$1,890$2,010$2,270$2,920$3,380
FY 2025$1,900$2,040$2,300$2,950$3,470
FY 2024$1,860$2,000$2,280$2,900$3,440
FY 2023$1,540$1,670$1,910$2,420$2,880

Questions about Geneva, IL rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Geneva, IL?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,460, that basic range is $2,214 to $2,706 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Geneva, IL in?

Geneva, IL is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Geneva, IL for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.4%, from $2,270 in FY 2026 to $2,460 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set