Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Worcester County/Gilbertville

Gilbertville, MA

CitySAFMR
Worcester County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

44Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,330$1,340
1 BR$1,430$1,350
2 BR$1,810$1,490
3 BR$2,380$1,770
4 BR$2,870$1,980
5 BR$3,300Not available
6 BR$3,796Not available
7 BR$4,365Not available
8 BR$5,020Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$159,497

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,490
HUD FMR$1,810
Market rentUsed$1,490
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,630
-Principal and interest-$807
Loan amount$127,598
Down payment$31,899
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$483
Property taxes-$159
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$149
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,035(75.3% ROI)
Projected value
$171,761
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,264
Loan principal paid down+$4,572
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$41,111(128.9% ROI)
Projected value
$180,456
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,959
Loan principal paid down+$8,152
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$88,098(276.2% ROI)
Projected value
$204,170
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$44,673
Loan principal paid down+$19,425
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.99
1 BR
1.06
2 BR
1.21
3 BR
1.34
4 BR
1.45
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Gilbertville, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Gilbertville, MA is $1,810 a month. That is up 13.1% from $1,600 in FY 2026. Gilbertville is in the Fitchburg-Leominster, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,900. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Gilbertville is 19% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Gilbertville, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,330+16.7%$1,197–$1,463
1BR$1,430+14.4%$1,287–$1,573
2BR$1,810+13.1%$1,629–$1,991
3BR$2,380+6.7%$2,142–$2,618
4BR$2,870+7.1%$2,583–$3,157

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Gilbertville, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,330$1,430$1,810$2,380$2,870
FY 2026$1,140$1,250$1,600$2,230$2,680
FY 2025$1,100$1,210$1,530$2,140$2,570
FY 2024$1,010$1,080$1,420$1,980$2,350
FY 2023$940$950$1,250$1,700$1,830

Questions about Gilbertville, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Gilbertville, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,900, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,710 to $2,090 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,810 it would be $1,629 to $1,991. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Gilbertville, MA in?

Gilbertville, MA is in the Fitchburg-Leominster, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,900.

How much did fair market rent change in Gilbertville, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.1%, from $1,600 in FY 2026 to $1,810 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 44.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set