FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
1 BR
1 BR- 26038
1.05ratio
FMR$860
Market$820
vs market+$40
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
2 BR
2 BR- 26038
1.15ratio
FMR$1,050
Market$910
vs market+$140
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.15
3 BR
3 BR- 26038
1.41ratio
FMR$1,350
Market$960
vs market+$390
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.41
4 BR
4 BR- 26038
1.51ratio
FMR$1,490
Market$990
vs market+$500
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.51
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Glen Dale, WV fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Glen Dale, WV is $1,050 a month. That is down 0.9% from $1,060 in FY 2026. Glen Dale is in the Wheeling, WV-OH MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,009. The median county two-bedroom FMR in West Virginia is $955, so Glen Dale is 10% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Glen Dale, WV
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$730
$730
0.0%
$657–$803
1BR
$870
$860
−1.1%
$774–$946
2BR
$1,060
$1,050
−0.9%
$945–$1,155
3BR
$1,370
$1,350
−1.5%
$1,215–$1,485
4BR
$1,510
$1,490
−1.3%
$1,341–$1,639
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Glen Dale, WV
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$730
$860
$1,050
$1,350
$1,490
FY 2026
$730
$870
$1,060
$1,370
$1,510
FY 2025
$670
$810
$980
$1,260
$1,420
FY 2024
$610
$720
$900
$1,170
$1,340
FY 2023
$540
$620
$790
$1,040
$1,190
Questions about Glen Dale, WV rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Glen Dale, WV?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,009, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $908 to $1,110 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,050 it would be $945 to $1,155. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Glen Dale, WV in?
Glen Dale, WV is in the Wheeling, WV-OH MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,009.
How much did fair market rent change in Glen Dale, WV for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.9%, from $1,060 in FY 2026 to $1,050 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 32.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set