FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.65
1 BR
1 BR- 95442
0.66ratio
FMR$1,940
Market$2,920
vs market-$980
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.66
2 BR
2 BR- 95442
0.80ratio
FMR$2,550
Market$3,170
vs market-$620
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.80
3 BR
3 BR- 95442
0.86ratio
FMR$3,500
Market$4,070
vs market-$570
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
4 BR
4 BR- 95442
0.81ratio
FMR$3,740
Market$4,630
vs market-$890
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.81
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Glen Ellen, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Glen Ellen, CA is $2,550 a month. That is up 1.6% from $2,510 in FY 2026. Glen Ellen is in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,819. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Glen Ellen is 48% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Glen Ellen, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,730
$1,760
+1.7%
$1,584–$1,936
1BR
$1,910
$1,940
+1.6%
$1,746–$2,134
2BR
$2,510
$2,550
+1.6%
$2,295–$2,805
3BR
$3,450
$3,500
+1.4%
$3,150–$3,850
4BR
$3,680
$3,740
+1.6%
$3,366–$4,114
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Glen Ellen, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,760
$1,940
$2,550
$3,500
$3,740
FY 2026
$1,730
$1,910
$2,510
$3,450
$3,680
FY 2025
$1,630
$1,810
$2,370
$3,240
$3,430
FY 2024
$1,420
$1,590
$2,090
$2,840
$3,030
FY 2023
$1,390
$1,560
$2,060
$2,840
$3,070
Questions about Glen Ellen, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Glen Ellen, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,819, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,537 to $3,101 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,550 it would be $2,295 to $2,805. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Glen Ellen, CA in?
Glen Ellen, CA is in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,819.
How much did fair market rent change in Glen Ellen, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.6%, from $2,510 in FY 2026 to $2,550 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 23.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set