County Median Investment Score
69Below average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $1,760 – $2,380▲ | $1,650 – $2,240 | 7.1% |
| 1 BR | $1,940 – $2,680— | $1,820 – $2,680 | 6.1% |
| 2 BR | $2,550 – $3,390▲ | $2,310 – $3,250 | 5.8% |
| 3 BR | $3,500 – $4,690▲ | $2,430 – $4,150 | 6.5% |
| 4 BR | $3,740 – $5,160▲ | $2,500 – $4,590 | 7.8% |
| 5 BR | $4,945▲ | —Not available | 7.8% |
| 6 BR | $5,687▲ | —Not available | 7.8% |
| 7 BR | $6,540▲ | —Not available | 7.8% |
| 8 BR | $7,521▲ | —Not available | 7.8% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Sonoma County, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 49 ZIP codes in Sonoma County, CA ranges from $2,550 to $3,390 a month, with a median of $2,820. That is up 1.4% from $2,780 in FY 2026. Sonoma County is in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,819. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Sonoma County is 63% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,920 | $1,980 | +3.1% | $1,782–$2,178 |
| 1BR | $2,160 | $2,160 | 0.0% | $1,944–$2,376 |
| 2BR | $2,780 | $2,820 | +1.4% | $2,538–$3,102 |
| 3BR | $3,820 | $3,900 | +2.1% | $3,510–$4,290 |
| 4BR | $4,080 | $4,300 | +5.4% | $3,870–$4,730 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $1,980 | $2,160 | $2,820 | $3,900 | $4,300 |
| FY 2026 | $1,920 | $2,160 | $2,780 | $3,820 | $4,080 |
| FY 2025 | $1,840 | $2,050 | $2,680 | $3,650 | $3,890 |
| FY 2024 | $1,610 | $1,810 | $2,380 | $3,230 | $3,430 |
| FY 2023 | $1,520 | $1,710 | $2,250 | $3,100 | $3,350 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
| ZIP code | 2 bedroom | vs. median |
|---|---|---|
| 94954 | $3,390 | +20.2% |
| 94952 | $3,250 | +15.2% |
| 95409 | $3,150 | +11.7% |
| 95405 | $3,090 | +9.6% |
| 94928 | $3,080 | +9.2% |
| 95492 | $3,040 | +7.8% |
| 95439 | $2,990 | +6.0% |
| 95476 | $2,990 | +6.0% |
| 95403 | $2,980 | +5.7% |
| 95450 | $2,910 | +3.2% |
| 95497 | $2,910 | +3.2% |
| 95401 | $2,900 | +2.8% |
| 95452 | $2,890 | +2.5% |
| 95448 | $2,850 | +1.1% |
| 94927 | $2,820 | 0.0% |
| 94953 | $2,820 | 0.0% |
| 94955 | $2,820 | 0.0% |
| 94972 | $2,820 | 0.0% |
| 94975 | $2,820 | 0.0% |
| 94999 | $2,820 | 0.0% |
| 95402 | $2,820 | 0.0% |
| 95406 | $2,820 | 0.0% |
| 95412 | $2,820 | 0.0% |
| 95416 | $2,820 | 0.0% |
Showing the 24 highest of 49 ZIP codes.
Questions about Sonoma County, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Sonoma County, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,819, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,537 to $3,101 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,820 it would be $2,538 to $3,102. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Sonoma County, CA in?
Sonoma County, CA is in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,819.
How much did fair market rent change in Sonoma County, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.4%, from $2,780 in FY 2026 to $2,820 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set