FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
1 BR
1 BR- 18617
0.94ratio
FMR$940
Market$1,000
vs market-$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
2 BR
2 BR- 18617
1.00ratio
FMR$1,160
Market$1,160
vs market+$0
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
3 BR
3 BR- 18617
1.10ratio
FMR$1,520
Market$1,380
vs market+$140
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.10
4 BR
4 BR- 18617
1.13ratio
FMR$1,670
Market$1,480
vs market+$190
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.13
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Glen Lyon, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Glen Lyon, PA is $1,160 a month. That is up 9.4% from $1,060 in FY 2026. Glen Lyon is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Glen Lyon is 2% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Glen Lyon, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$730
$810
+11.0%
$729–$891
1BR
$870
$940
+8.0%
$846–$1,034
2BR
$1,060
$1,160
+9.4%
$1,044–$1,276
3BR
$1,380
$1,520
+10.1%
$1,368–$1,672
4BR
$1,500
$1,670
+11.3%
$1,503–$1,837
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Glen Lyon, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$810
$940
$1,160
$1,520
$1,670
FY 2026
$730
$870
$1,060
$1,380
$1,500
FY 2025
$660
$770
$940
$1,210
$1,320
FY 2024
$640
$750
$910
$1,180
$1,280
FY 2023
$600
$700
$860
$1,110
$1,210
Questions about Glen Lyon, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Glen Lyon, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,227 to $1,499 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,160 it would be $1,044 to $1,276. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Glen Lyon, PA in?
Glen Lyon, PA is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,363.
How much did fair market rent change in Glen Lyon, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.4%, from $1,060 in FY 2026 to $1,160 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 34.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set