FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
2 BR
2 BR- 60139
0.96ratio
FMR$2,190
Market$2,270
vs market-$80
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
3 BR
3 BR- 60139
1.07ratio
FMR$2,820
Market$2,630
vs market+$190
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.07
4 BR
4 BR- 60139
1.06ratio
FMR$3,220
Market$3,030
vs market+$190
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.06
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Glendale Heights, IL fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Glendale Heights, IL is $2,190 a month. That is up 13.5% from $1,930 in FY 2026. Glendale Heights is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Glendale Heights is 129% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Glendale Heights, IL
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,600
$1,830
+14.4%
$1,647–$2,013
1BR
$1,710
$1,940
+13.5%
$1,746–$2,134
2BR
$1,930
$2,190
+13.5%
$1,971–$2,409
3BR
$2,490
$2,820
+13.3%
$2,538–$3,102
4BR
$2,880
$3,220
+11.8%
$2,898–$3,542
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Glendale Heights, IL
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,830
$1,940
$2,190
$2,820
$3,220
FY 2026
$1,600
$1,710
$1,930
$2,490
$2,880
FY 2025
$1,660
$1,780
$2,010
$2,580
$3,030
FY 2024
$1,630
$1,760
$2,000
$2,550
$3,010
FY 2023
$1,340
$1,460
$1,670
$2,120
$2,520
Questions about Glendale Heights, IL rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Glendale Heights, IL?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,190, that basic range is $1,971 to $2,409 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Glendale Heights, IL in?
Glendale Heights, IL is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Glendale Heights, IL for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.5%, from $1,930 in FY 2026 to $2,190 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 31.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set