FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
1 BR
1 BR- 01229
0.88ratio
FMR$1,350
Market$1,540
vs market-$190
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
2 BR
2 BR- 01229
0.92ratio
FMR$1,740
Market$1,900
vs market-$160
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
3 BR
3 BR- 01229
1.06ratio
FMR$2,280
Market$2,160
vs market+$120
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.06
4 BR
4 BR- 01229
1.53ratio
FMR$2,910
Market$1,900
vs market+$1,010
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.53
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Glendale, MA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Glendale, MA is $1,740 a month. That is up 5.5% from $1,650 in FY 2026. Glendale is in the Pittsfield, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,704. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Glendale is 22% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Glendale, MA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,260
$1,340
+6.3%
$1,206–$1,474
1BR
$1,290
$1,350
+4.7%
$1,215–$1,485
2BR
$1,650
$1,740
+5.5%
$1,566–$1,914
3BR
$2,140
$2,280
+6.5%
$2,052–$2,508
4BR
$2,620
$2,910
+11.1%
$2,619–$3,201
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Glendale, MA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,340
$1,350
$1,740
$2,280
$2,910
FY 2026
$1,260
$1,290
$1,650
$2,140
$2,620
FY 2025
$1,130
$1,290
$1,660
$2,090
$2,430
FY 2024
$840
$990
$1,250
$1,600
$1,690
FY 2023
$820
$970
$1,230
$1,570
$1,660
Questions about Glendale, MA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Glendale, MA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,704, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,534 to $1,874 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,740 it would be $1,566 to $1,914. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Glendale, MA in?
Glendale, MA is in the Pittsfield, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,704.
How much did fair market rent change in Glendale, MA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.5%, from $1,650 in FY 2026 to $1,740 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 41.5%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set