FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.56
1 BR
1 BR- 17329
0.60ratio
FMR$1,040
Market$1,730
vs market-$690
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.60
2 BR
2 BR- 17329
0.74ratio
FMR$1,320
Market$1,780
vs market-$460
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.74
3 BR
3 BR- 17329
0.88ratio
FMR$1,740
Market$1,970
vs market-$230
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
4 BR
4 BR- 17329
0.89ratio
FMR$1,850
Market$2,090
vs market-$240
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Glenville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Glenville, PA is $1,320 a month. That is up 0.8% from $1,310 in FY 2026. Glenville is in the York-Hanover, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,327. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Glenville is 16% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Glenville, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$910
$960
+5.5%
$864–$1,056
1BR
$1,040
$1,040
0.0%
$936–$1,144
2BR
$1,310
$1,320
+0.8%
$1,188–$1,452
3BR
$1,750
$1,740
−0.6%
$1,566–$1,914
4BR
$1,820
$1,850
+1.6%
$1,665–$2,035
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Glenville, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$960
$1,040
$1,320
$1,740
$1,850
FY 2026
$910
$1,040
$1,310
$1,750
$1,820
FY 2025
$910
$1,030
$1,280
$1,730
$1,810
FY 2024
$900
$990
$1,250
$1,670
$1,740
FY 2023
$820
$920
$1,170
$1,520
$1,630
Questions about Glenville, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Glenville, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,327, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,194 to $1,460 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,320 it would be $1,188 to $1,452. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Glenville, PA in?
Glenville, PA is in the York-Hanover, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,327.
How much did fair market rent change in Glenville, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.8%, from $1,310 in FY 2026 to $1,320 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 12.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set