Skip to main content
Loading page
WV/Gilmer County/Glenville

Glenville, WV

CitySAFMR
Gilmer County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

74Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$730$690
1 BR$900$690
2 BR$980$760
3 BR$1,320$790
4 BR$1,330$840
5 BR$1,529Not available
6 BR$1,759Not available
7 BR$2,023Not available
8 BR$2,326Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$51,019

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$760
HUD FMR$980
Market rentUsed$760
Est. payment standard (90%)$880
-Principal and interest-$258
Loan amount$40,815
Down payment$10,204
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$302
Property taxes-$51
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$76
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$12,585(123.3% ROI)
Projected value
$54,942
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$3,923
Loan principal paid down+$1,462
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$21,312(208.9% ROI)
Projected value
$57,724
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,704
Loan principal paid down+$2,608
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$44,503(436.1% ROI)
Projected value
$65,309
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,290
Loan principal paid down+$6,214
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.06
1 BR
1.30
2 BR
1.29
3 BR
1.67
4 BR
1.58
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Glenville, WV fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Glenville, WV is $980 a month. That is up 11.4% from $880 in FY 2026. Glenville is in the Gilmer County, WV non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $944. The median county two-bedroom FMR in West Virginia is $955, so Glenville is 3% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Glenville, WV
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$730+7.4%$657–$803
1BR$900+12.5%$810–$990
2BR$980+11.4%$882–$1,078
3BR$1,320+14.8%$1,188–$1,452
4BR$1,330−5.7%$1,197–$1,463

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Glenville, WV
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$730$900$980$1,320$1,330
FY 2026$680$800$880$1,150$1,410
FY 2025$660$720$850$1,030$1,270
FY 2024area FMR$646$651$848$1,025$1,129
FY 2023area FMR$557$561$738$898$1,002

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Glenville, WV rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Glenville, WV?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $944, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $850 to $1,038 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $980 it would be $882 to $1,078. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Glenville, WV in?

Glenville, WV is in the Gilmer County, WV non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $944.

How much did fair market rent change in Glenville, WV for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.4%, from $880 in FY 2026 to $980 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 15.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set