Skip to main content
Loading page
CO/Garfield County/Glenwood Springs

Glenwood Springs, CO

CitySAFMR
Garfield County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

44Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,240 – $1,370$1,360 – $1,510
1 BR$1,390 – $1,530$1,530 – $1,680
2 BR$1,780 – $1,970$1,960 – $2,170
3 BR$2,460 – $2,730$2,710 – $2,910
4 BR$2,480 – $2,740$2,730 – $3,010
5 BR$3,001Not available
6 BR$3,452Not available
7 BR$3,969Not available
8 BR$4,565Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
0.57-0.61
1 BR
1
1
0.59-0.70
2 BR
1
1
0.63-0.74
3 BR
1
1
0.69-0.91
4 BR
1
1
0.65-0.86
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Glenwood Springs, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Glenwood Springs, CO ranges from $1,780 to $1,970 a month, with a median of $1,875. That is up 13.0% from $1,660 in FY 2026. Glenwood Springs is in the Garfield County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,781. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Glenwood Springs is 36% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Glenwood Springs, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,305+4.0%$1,175–$1,436
1BR$1,460+15.4%$1,314–$1,606
2BR$1,875+13.0%$1,688–$2,063
3BR$2,595+12.3%$2,336–$2,855
4BR$2,610+5.5%$2,349–$2,871

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Glenwood Springs, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,305$1,460$1,875$2,595$2,610
FY 2026$1,255$1,265$1,660$2,310$2,475
FY 2025$1,220$1,225$1,610$2,255$2,480
FY 2024area FMR$1,162$1,170$1,537$2,166$2,438
FY 2023area FMR$1,094$1,101$1,357$1,861$2,275

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
81601$1,970+5.1%
81602$1,780−5.1%

Questions about Glenwood Springs, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Glenwood Springs, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,781, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,603 to $1,959 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,875 it would be $1,688 to $2,063. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Glenwood Springs, CO in?

Glenwood Springs, CO is in the Garfield County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,781.

How much did fair market rent change in Glenwood Springs, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.0%, from $1,660 in FY 2026 to $1,875 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 16.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set