Skip to main content
Loading page
UT/Sevier County/Glenwood

Glenwood, UT

CitySAFMR
Sevier County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

49Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$760$840
1 BR$880$970
2 BR$1,010$1,100
3 BR$1,370$1,490
4 BR$1,400$1,520
5 BR$1,610Not available
6 BR$1,851Not available
7 BR$2,129Not available
8 BR$2,449Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$101,543

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,100
HUD FMR$1,010
Market rent$1,150
Est. payment standard (109%)Used$1,100
-Principal and interest-$513
Loan amount$81,234
Down payment$20,309
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$387
Property taxes-$102
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$110
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,918(88.2% ROI)
Projected value
$109,351
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,808
Loan principal paid down+$2,910
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$30,534(150.3% ROI)
Projected value
$114,887
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,344
Loan principal paid down+$5,190
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$64,808(319.1% ROI)
Projected value
$129,984
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,441
Loan principal paid down+$12,367
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.64
1 BR
0.84
2 BR
0.88
3 BR
0.88
4 BR
0.88
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Glenwood, UT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Glenwood, UT is $1,010 a month. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Glenwood is in the Sevier County, UT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,049. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Utah is $1,158, so Glenwood is 13% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Glenwood, UT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$760+10.1%$684–$836
1BR$8800.0%$792–$968
2BR$1,0100.0%$909–$1,111
3BR$1,370+2.2%$1,233–$1,507
4BR$1,400−2.8%$1,260–$1,540

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Glenwood, UT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$760$880$1,010$1,370$1,400
FY 2026$690$880$1,010$1,340$1,440
FY 2025$640$810$930$1,220$1,400
FY 2024area FMR$632$718$926$1,201$1,511
FY 2023area FMR$552$628$826$1,090$1,316

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Glenwood, UT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Glenwood, UT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,049, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $944 to $1,154 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,010 it would be $909 to $1,111. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Glenwood, UT in?

Glenwood, UT is in the Sevier County, UT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,049.

How much did fair market rent change in Glenwood, UT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 8.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set