City Median Investment Score
79Below average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $1,460 – $1,620▲ | $1,360 – $1,630 | 3.6% |
| 1 BR | $1,520 – $1,690▲ | $1,410 – $1,860 | 4.0% |
| 2 BR | $1,660 – $1,840▲ | $1,740 – $2,020 | 3.0% |
| 3 BR | $2,130 – $2,360▲ | $2,110 – $2,600 | 3.8% |
| 4 BR | $2,580 – $2,860▲ | $2,560 – $3,150 | 3.5% |
| 5 BR | $3,128▲ | —Not available | 3.5% |
| 6 BR | $3,597▲ | —Not available | 3.5% |
| 7 BR | $4,137▲ | —Not available | 3.5% |
| 8 BR | $4,757▲ | —Not available | 3.5% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Goodlettsville, TN fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Goodlettsville, TN ranges from $1,660 to $1,840 a month, with a median of $1,750. That is up 2.9% from $1,700 in FY 2026. Goodlettsville is in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Goodlettsville is 67% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,480 | $1,540 | +4.1% | $1,386–$1,694 |
| 1BR | $1,550 | $1,605 | +3.5% | $1,445–$1,766 |
| 2BR | $1,700 | $1,750 | +2.9% | $1,575–$1,925 |
| 3BR | $2,170 | $2,245 | +3.5% | $2,021–$2,470 |
| 4BR | $2,650 | $2,720 | +2.6% | $2,448–$2,992 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $1,540 | $1,605 | $1,750 | $2,245 | $2,720 |
| FY 2026 | $1,480 | $1,550 | $1,700 | $2,170 | $2,650 |
| FY 2025 | $1,575 | $1,635 | $1,810 | $2,285 | $2,815 |
| FY 2024 | $1,385 | $1,425 | $1,600 | $2,010 | $2,455 |
| FY 2023 | $1,215 | $1,240 | $1,400 | $1,750 | $2,165 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Goodlettsville, TN rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Goodlettsville, TN?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,750, that basic range is $1,575 to $1,925 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Goodlettsville, TN in?
Goodlettsville, TN is in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Goodlettsville, TN for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.9%, from $1,700 in FY 2026 to $1,750 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set