Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Crawford County/Grand Valley

Grand Valley, PA

CitySAFMR
Crawford County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

148High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$800$800
1 BR$860$860
2 BR$1,040$1,040
3 BR$1,390$1,390
4 BR$1,520$1,520
5 BR$1,748Not available
6 BR$2,010Not available
7 BR$2,312Not available
8 BR$2,658Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$92,627

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,040
HUD FMRUsed$1,040
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$468
Loan amount$74,102
Down payment$18,525
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$372
Property taxes-$93
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$104
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,977(91.6% ROI)
Projected value
$99,749
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,122
Loan principal paid down+$2,655
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,906(156.0% ROI)
Projected value
$104,799
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,172
Loan principal paid down+$4,734
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$61,225(330.5% ROI)
Projected value
$118,570
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,943
Loan principal paid down+$11,281
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Grand Valley, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Grand Valley, PA is $1,040 a month. That is up 4.0% from $1,000 in FY 2026. Grand Valley is in the Crawford County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Grand Valley is 8% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Grand Valley, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$800+5.3%$720–$880
1BR$860+6.2%$774–$946
2BR$1,040+4.0%$936–$1,144
3BR$1,390+5.3%$1,251–$1,529
4BR$1,520+4.1%$1,368–$1,672

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Grand Valley, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$800$860$1,040$1,390$1,520
FY 2026$760$810$1,000$1,320$1,460
FY 2025$720$750$930$1,210$1,370
FY 2024area FMR$631$651$845$1,083$1,274
FY 2023area FMR$607$638$821$1,041$1,224

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Grand Valley, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Grand Valley, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,040 it would be $936 to $1,144. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Grand Valley, PA in?

Grand Valley, PA is in the Crawford County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Grand Valley, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.0%, from $1,000 in FY 2026 to $1,040 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 11.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set