FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.68
1 BR
1 BR- 17028
0.76ratio
FMR$1,180
Market$1,560
vs market-$380
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
2 BR
2 BR- 17028
0.82ratio
FMR$1,470
Market$1,790
vs market-$320
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
3 BR
3 BR- 17028
0.92ratio
FMR$1,900
Market$2,070
vs market-$170
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
4 BR
4 BR- 17028
0.88ratio
FMR$1,970
Market$2,250
vs market-$280
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Grantville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Grantville, PA is $1,470 a month. That is up 5.8% from $1,390 in FY 2026. Grantville is in the Lebanon, PA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Grantville is 29% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Grantville, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,000
$1,080
+8.0%
$972–$1,188
1BR
$1,120
$1,180
+5.4%
$1,062–$1,298
2BR
$1,390
$1,470
+5.8%
$1,323–$1,617
3BR
$1,780
$1,900
+6.7%
$1,710–$2,090
4BR
$1,870
$1,970
+5.3%
$1,773–$2,167
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Grantville, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,080
$1,180
$1,470
$1,900
$1,970
FY 2026
$1,000
$1,120
$1,390
$1,780
$1,870
FY 2025
$920
$1,050
$1,310
$1,680
$1,740
FY 2024
$860
$980
$1,230
$1,570
$1,640
FY 2023
$830
$930
$1,180
$1,510
$1,590
Questions about Grantville, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Grantville, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,470, that basic range is $1,323 to $1,617 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Grantville, PA in?
Grantville, PA is in the Lebanon, PA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Grantville, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.8%, from $1,390 in FY 2026 to $1,470 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set