Skip to main content
Loading page
NJ/Warren County/Great Meadows

Great Meadows, NJ

CitySAFMR
Warren County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

66Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,180$2,090
1 BR$2,190$1,840
2 BR$2,730$2,420
3 BR$3,350$2,870
4 BR$3,970$2,780
5 BR$4,566Not available
6 BR$5,250Not available
7 BR$6,038Not available
8 BR$6,944Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$297,695

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,420
HUD FMR$2,730
Market rentUsed$2,420
Est. payment standard (93%)$2,530
-Principal and interest-$1,505
Loan amount$238,156
Down payment$59,539
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$715
Property taxes-$298
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$242
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$38,622(64.9% ROI)
Projected value
$320,584
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,890
Loan principal paid down+$8,533
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$66,335(111.4% ROI)
Projected value
$336,814
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$39,120
Loan principal paid down+$15,216
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$143,636(241.2% ROI)
Projected value
$381,074
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$83,380
Loan principal paid down+$36,257
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.04
1 BR
1.19
2 BR
1.13
3 BR
1.17
4 BR
1.43
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Great Meadows, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Great Meadows, NJ is $2,730 a month. That is up 5.0% from $2,600 in FY 2026. Great Meadows is in the Warren County, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,021. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Great Meadows is 22% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Great Meadows, NJ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,180+4.8%$1,962–$2,398
1BR$2,190+4.8%$1,971–$2,409
2BR$2,730+5.0%$2,457–$3,003
3BR$3,350+1.5%$3,015–$3,685
4BR$3,970+3.4%$3,573–$4,367

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Great Meadows, NJ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,180$2,190$2,730$3,350$3,970
FY 2026$2,080$2,090$2,600$3,300$3,840
FY 2025$1,780$1,790$2,170$2,780$3,250
FY 2024$1,470$1,610$1,940$2,460$2,870
FY 2023$1,400$1,550$1,870$2,320$2,680

Questions about Great Meadows, NJ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Great Meadows, NJ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,021, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,819 to $2,223 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,730 it would be $2,457 to $3,003. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Great Meadows, NJ in?

Great Meadows, NJ is in the Warren County, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,021.

How much did fair market rent change in Great Meadows, NJ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.0%, from $2,600 in FY 2026 to $2,730 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 46.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set