FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.02
1 BR
1 BR- 18054
1.13ratio
FMR$1,640
Market$1,450
vs market+$190
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.13
2 BR
2 BR- 18054
1.02ratio
FMR$1,960
Market$1,930
vs market+$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.02
3 BR
3 BR- 18054
1.05ratio
FMR$2,340
Market$2,230
vs market+$110
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
4 BR
4 BR- 18054
1.03ratio
FMR$2,580
Market$2,510
vs market+$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Green Lane, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Green Lane, PA is $1,960 a month. That is up 9.5% from $1,790 in FY 2026. Green Lane is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Green Lane is 73% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Green Lane, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,380
$1,520
+10.1%
$1,368–$1,672
1BR
$1,500
$1,640
+9.3%
$1,476–$1,804
2BR
$1,790
$1,960
+9.5%
$1,764–$2,156
3BR
$2,150
$2,340
+8.8%
$2,106–$2,574
4BR
$2,400
$2,580
+7.5%
$2,322–$2,838
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Green Lane, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,520
$1,640
$1,960
$2,340
$2,580
FY 2026
$1,380
$1,500
$1,790
$2,150
$2,400
FY 2025
$1,200
$1,320
$1,570
$1,890
$2,150
FY 2024
$1,110
$1,240
$1,480
$1,790
$2,060
FY 2023
$880
$990
$1,200
$1,460
$1,700
Questions about Green Lane, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Green Lane, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,960, that basic range is $1,764 to $2,156 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Green Lane, PA in?
Green Lane, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Green Lane, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.5%, from $1,790 in FY 2026 to $1,960 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 63.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set