Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Fayette County/Grindstone

Grindstone, PA

CitySAFMR
Fayette County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

114Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,040$640
1 BR$1,110$670
2 BR$1,350$890
3 BR$1,720$1,170
4 BR$1,870$1,210
5 BR$2,151Not available
6 BR$2,473Not available
7 BR$2,844Not available
8 BR$3,271Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$70,337

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$890
HUD FMR$1,350
Market rentUsed$890
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,220
-Principal and interest-$356
Loan amount$56,270
Down payment$14,067
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$334
Property taxes-$70
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$89
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$14,624(104.0% ROI)
Projected value
$75,745
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$5,408
Loan principal paid down+$2,016
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$24,838(176.6% ROI)
Projected value
$79,580
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,243
Loan principal paid down+$3,595
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$52,267(371.5% ROI)
Projected value
$90,037
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,700
Loan principal paid down+$8,566
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.63
1 BR
1.66
2 BR
1.52
3 BR
1.47
4 BR
1.55
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Grindstone, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Grindstone, PA is $1,350 a month. That is up 11.6% from $1,210 in FY 2026. Grindstone is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Grindstone is 19% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Grindstone, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,040+11.8%$936–$1,144
1BR$1,110+11.0%$999–$1,221
2BR$1,350+11.6%$1,215–$1,485
3BR$1,720+11.0%$1,548–$1,892
4BR$1,870+12.0%$1,683–$2,057

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Grindstone, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,040$1,110$1,350$1,720$1,870
FY 2026$930$1,000$1,210$1,550$1,670
FY 2025$900$970$1,160$1,480$1,590
FY 2024$780$820$990$1,260$1,370
FY 2023$740$780$940$1,200$1,310

Questions about Grindstone, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Grindstone, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,350, that basic range is $1,215 to $1,485 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Grindstone, PA in?

Grindstone, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Grindstone, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.6%, from $1,210 in FY 2026 to $1,350 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 43.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set