Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Essex County/Groveland

Groveland, MA

CitySAFMR
Essex County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

46Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,470$1,620
1 BR$1,590$1,750
2 BR$2,080$2,290
3 BR$2,480$2,730
4 BR$2,730$3,000
5 BR$3,139Not available
6 BR$3,610Not available
7 BR$4,152Not available
8 BR$4,775Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$278,377

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,290
HUD FMR$2,080
Market rent$2,510
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,290
-Principal and interest-$1,408
Loan amount$222,701
Down payment$55,675
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$682
Property taxes-$278
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$229
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$36,583(65.7% ROI)
Projected value
$299,781
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,405
Loan principal paid down+$7,979
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$62,809(112.8% ROI)
Projected value
$314,958
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$36,581
Loan principal paid down+$14,228
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$135,873(244.0% ROI)
Projected value
$356,346
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$77,969
Loan principal paid down+$33,904
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.77
1 BR
0.75
2 BR
0.83
3 BR
0.84
4 BR
0.81
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Groveland, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Groveland, MA is $2,080 a month. That is down 0.5% from $2,090 in FY 2026. Groveland is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Groveland is 6% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Groveland, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,470+2.1%$1,323–$1,617
1BR$1,5900.0%$1,431–$1,749
2BR$2,080−0.5%$1,872–$2,288
3BR$2,480−1.2%$2,232–$2,728
4BR$2,730−1.4%$2,457–$3,003

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Groveland, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,470$1,590$2,080$2,480$2,730
FY 2026$1,440$1,590$2,090$2,510$2,770
FY 2025$1,340$1,490$1,950$2,350$2,590
FY 2024$1,340$1,530$1,980$2,410$2,640
FY 2023$1,270$1,470$1,900$2,310$2,550

Questions about Groveland, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Groveland, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,707 to $3,309 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,080 it would be $1,872 to $2,288. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Groveland, MA in?

Groveland, MA is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,008.

How much did fair market rent change in Groveland, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.5%, from $2,090 in FY 2026 to $2,080 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 9.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set