Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Sonoma County/Guerneville

Guerneville, CA

CitySAFMR
Sonoma County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

77Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,760$1,700
1 BR$1,940$2,060
2 BR$2,550$2,620
3 BR$3,500$2,870
4 BR$3,740$2,890
5 BR$4,301Not available
6 BR$4,946Not available
7 BR$5,688Not available
8 BR$6,541Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$327,414

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,620
HUD FMR$2,550
Market rent$2,660
Est. payment standard (103%)Used$2,620
-Principal and interest-$1,656
Loan amount$261,932
Down payment$65,483
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$764
Property taxes-$327
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$262
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$41,759(63.8% ROI)
Projected value
$352,590
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,175
Loan principal paid down+$9,384
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$71,760(109.6% ROI)
Projected value
$370,439
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$43,025
Loan principal paid down+$16,735
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$155,580(237.6% ROI)
Projected value
$419,118
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$91,704
Loan principal paid down+$39,876
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.04
1 BR
0.91
2 BR
0.96
3 BR
1.22
4 BR
1.29
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Guerneville, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Guerneville, CA is $2,550 a month. That is up 3.2% from $2,470 in FY 2026. Guerneville is in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,819. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Guerneville is 48% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Guerneville, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,760+3.5%$1,584–$1,936
1BR$1,940+2.6%$1,746–$2,134
2BR$2,550+3.2%$2,295–$2,805
3BR$3,500+3.9%$3,150–$3,850
4BR$3,740+4.8%$3,366–$4,114

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Guerneville, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,760$1,940$2,550$3,500$3,740
FY 2026$1,700$1,890$2,470$3,370$3,570
FY 2025$1,450$1,630$2,140$2,910$3,090
FY 2024$1,380$1,540$2,030$2,800$3,030
FY 2023$1,240$1,400$1,840$2,570$2,850

Questions about Guerneville, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Guerneville, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,819, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,537 to $3,101 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,550 it would be $2,295 to $2,805. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Guerneville, CA in?

Guerneville, CA is in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,819.

How much did fair market rent change in Guerneville, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.2%, from $2,470 in FY 2026 to $2,550 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 38.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set