Skip to main content
Loading page

Gunnison, CO

CitySAFMR
Gunnison County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

37Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,130$1,130
1 BR$1,180$1,180
2 BR$1,330$1,330
3 BR$1,840$1,840
4 BR$2,060$2,060
5 BR$2,369Not available
6 BR$2,724Not available
7 BR$3,133Not available
8 BR$3,603Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$135,721

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,330
HUD FMRUsed$1,330
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$686
Loan amount$108,577
Down payment$27,144
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$444
Property taxes-$136
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$133
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,526(79.3% ROI)
Projected value
$146,157
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,436
Loan principal paid down+$3,890
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$36,772(135.5% ROI)
Projected value
$153,556
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,835
Loan principal paid down+$6,937
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$78,543(289.4% ROI)
Projected value
$173,734
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$38,013
Loan principal paid down+$16,530
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Gunnison, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Gunnison, CO is $1,330 a month. That is up 6.4% from $1,250 in FY 2026. Gunnison is in the Gunnison County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,437. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Gunnison is 3% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Gunnison, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,130+18.9%$1,017–$1,243
1BR$1,180+9.3%$1,062–$1,298
2BR$1,330+6.4%$1,197–$1,463
3BR$1,840+5.7%$1,656–$2,024
4BR$2,060−1.9%$1,854–$2,266

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Gunnison, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,130$1,180$1,330$1,840$2,060
FY 2026$950$1,080$1,250$1,740$2,100
FY 2025$1,000$1,010$1,330$1,820$2,250
FY 2024area FMR$1,111$1,119$1,470$2,016$2,495
FY 2023area FMR$961$967$1,273$1,721$2,168

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Gunnison, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Gunnison, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,437, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,293 to $1,581 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,330 it would be $1,197 to $1,463. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Gunnison, CO in?

Gunnison, CO is in the Gunnison County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,437.

How much did fair market rent change in Gunnison, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.4%, from $1,250 in FY 2026 to $1,330 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 0.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set